Scientific Program

Wednesday afternoon 5 September
13.00–14.00 Lunch
14.00–17.45
Presymposium
FENNIA II
Systemic connective tissue diseases with a focus on systemic sclerosis
Kari Eklund
14.00–14.30:
Challenges of systemic sclerosis in clinical practice
Roger Hesselstrand
14.30–15.00:
Capillaroscopy in diagnosis and follow-up of systemic sclerosis
Pinja Parmanne
Coffee break
15.30–16.00:
Case 1 – Denmark
Presenter: Sophine Boysen Klintel, Discussant: Søren Jacobsen
16.00–16.30:
Case 2 – Sweden
Presenter: Heidi Kokkonen, Discussant: Bengt Wahlin
Break
16.45–17.15:
Case 3 – Norway
Presenter: Marianne Angelshaus, Discussant: Helena Andersson
17.15–17.45:
Case 4 – Finland
Presenter: Pirjo Pihlajisto, Discussant: Tom Pettersson
19.00–20.30 Get together, Restaurant Marine

 

Thursday  6 September
9.30–11.45 Session 1  EUROPAEA
Update on synthetic and biologic therapies
Pia Isomäki, Tuulikki Sokka-Isler
9.30–10.00:
Methotrexate – mechanisms of action in arthritis
John Isaacs
10.00–10.30:
Glucocorticoids – mechanisms of action in arthritis and joint pain
• Jan Tuckermann
10.30–10.45 Coffee break and exhibition
10.45–11.15:
Clinical experience on switching to biosimilar
• Tore Kvien

11.15–11.45:
The clinical significance of drug level and anti-drug antibody testing in patients using biologic therapies
Sakari Jokiranta
11.45-12.30 Lunch and exhibition
Poster session 1 (posters PP01–41)
 
12.30–14.00 Parallel session 2  EUROPAEA
Burden of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Johan Askling, Kari Puolakka
12.30–13.00:
Cardiovascular disease and rheumatoid arthritis
Anne Grete Semb
13.00–13.30:
Malignancies and rheumatoid arthritis
• Johan Askling

13.30–14.00:
Costs and rheumatoid arthritis
Vappu Rantalaiho
Parallel session 3  FENNIA I
Lymphocyte responses in autoimmune diseases
Meliha Kapetanovic, Marjatta Leirisalo-Repo
12.30–13.00:
Abnormal vaccination responses in Sjögren’s syndrome
Marie Wahren-Herlenius
13.00–13.30:
Somatic mutations in cytotoxic T lymphocytes in rheumatoid arthritis
Satu Mustjoki
13.30–14.00:
Abnormal STAT activity in lymphoid cells in autoimmune diseases
Pia Isomäki
14.00–14.30 Coffee break and exhibition
Guided poster tours 1 and 2
Tour 1: Basic science, Chair Katriina Vuolteenaho, Finland (PP03, PP09, PP10, PP23)
Tour 2: Arthritis, Chair Silje Syversen, Norway (PP20, PP37, PP64, PP66)
14.30–15.30 Parallel session 4  EUROPAEA
Autoinflammatory syndromes
Tom Pettersson
14.30–15.00:
Autoinflammatory syndromes in the past and in the future
Daniel Kastner
15.00–15.30:
Novel autoinflammatory syndromes
Kari Eklund
Parallel session 5  FENNIA II
Pain in arthritis patients
Hilde Hammer, Vappu Rantalaiho
14.30–14.55:
Neuropathic pain and pain sensitisation in arthritis
Lars Arendt-Nielsen
14.55–15.20:
Pain catastrophizing in arthritis patients
Hilde Hammer
15.20–15.30:
OP01: Unacceptable, refractory pain despite inflammation control in early rheumatoid arthritis and its relation to treatment strategy: Results from the randomised controlled SWEFOT trial
Jon Lampa
15.30–16.30 SCR General Assembly 
17.30–18.30 Opening ceremony including opening lecture
What is pre-clinical RA?
Solbritt Rantapää Dahlqvist
 
19.00–20.30 Helsinki City Reception, Helsinki City Hall

 

Friday 7  September
8.00–9.00

Novartis Satellite Symposium  EUROPAEA

9.10–10.40 Parallel session 6  EUROPAEA
Systemic lupus erythematosus
Søren Jacobsen, Oili Kaipiainen-Seppänen
9.10–9.30:
Epidemiology of SLE
Pia Elfving
9.30–9.55:
Pathogenesis of SLE
Christopher Sjöwall
9.55–10.25:
Modern management of SLE
Søren Jacobsen 
10.25–10.40:
OP02: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Subgroups, with Features of Antiphospholipid or Sjögren's Syndrome, differ in molecular signatures and treatment perspectives
Helena Idborg
Parallel session 7    FENNIA I
Genetics and gene expression
Peter van der Kraan, Laura Pirilä
9.10–9.40:
Epigenetics: DNA methylation and histone acetylation
Steffen Gay
9.40–10.10:
Pharmacogenetics in RA
James Bluett
10.10–10.25:
OP03: Widespread regulation of gene expression by glucocorticoids in chondrocytes from OA patients as determined by next generation sequencing-based genome wide expression analysis
Antti Pemmari
10.25–10.40:
OP04: Shared and unique patterns of DNA methylation in primary Sjögren’s syndrome and systemic lupus erythematosus
Juliana Imgenberg-Kreuz
10.40–11.00 Coffee break and exhibition 
11.00–12.30 Parallel session 8  EUROPAEA
Spondylarthritis and seronegative arthritis
Bente Glintborg, Dan Nordström
11.00–11.25:
Impact of axial spondylarthritis
Désirée van der Heijde
11.25–11.50:
Burden of psoriatic arthritis
• Thorvardur Jon Love

11.50–12.15:
Long-term outcomes of seronegative arthritis
Kirsi Paalanen
12.15–12.30:
OP05: Low rates of major adverse cardiac events, malignancies, and serious infections in subjects with psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis treated with apremilast for ≥156 weeks: pooled analysis from the ESTEEM and PALACE 1-3 phase 3 trials
Arthur Kavanaugh
Parallel session 9   FENNIA I
Innate immunity in arthritis
Per-Johan Jakobsson, Johanna Huhtakangas
11.00–11.30:
Macrophage phenotypes in arthritis
• Irina Udalova

11.30–12.00:
Reactive oxygen species in arthritis
Rikard Holmdahl
12.00–12.15:
OP06: Apremilast specifically inhibits IL-12/IL-23p40 production in human arthritic ex vivo models
Tue Kragstrup
12.15–12.30:
OP07: MAP kinase phosphatase-1 (MKP-1) as a target of anti-inflammatory drug treatment: Anti-inflammatory effects of the glucocorticoid dexamethasone are mediated by MKP-1 in murine models
Riina Nieminen
12.30–13.30 Lunch and exhibition
Poster session 2 (posters PP42–76)
 
13.30–15.00
Parallel session 10  EUROPAEA
Hyperuricemia and gout
TIllmann Uhlig, Markku Kauppi
13.30–13.50:
Epidemiology of hyperuricemia
Markku Kauppi
13.50–14.15:
Modern imaging in gout – the role of dual energy CT and ultrasonography
• Lene Terslev

14.15–14.45:
Modern treatment of gout
Till Uhlig
14.45–15.00:
OP08: The challenges of managing gout in primary care: results of a best practice audit
Lisa Stamp
Parallel session 11 FENNIA II
The past and present of clinical rheumatology
Tore Kvien, Pekka Hannonen
13.30–14.00:
From bromine hypnotics to targeted therapies.An affair with rheumatology.
Frank Wollheim
14.00–14.15:
OP09: Less pain over 2 years with biological compared to conventional combination therapy in early rheumatoid arthritis: Results from the randomised controlled SWEFOT trial
Jon Lampa
14.15–14.30:
OP10: Pain-associated factors and administration of pain medication in the elderly Finnish population
Maiju Marttinen
14.30–14.45:
OP11: Validity of polymyalgia rheumatica diagnoses, and classification criteria, in primary health care
Carl Turesson
14.45–15.00:
OP12: Patients with psoriatic arthritis who are not eligible for randomized clinical trials for TNF inhibitors have similar treatment response and drug survival
Olafur Palsson
Parallel session 12   FENNIA I
Signal transduction pathways in arthritis
Tue Kragstrup, Mari Hämäläinen
13.30–13.55:
TRP channels in arthritis
• Katsuhiko Muraki
13.55–14.20:
TGF-beta in arthritis
• Peter van der Kraan
14.20–14.45:
Regulation of the activity of JAK-STAT signalling pathways
• Olli Silvennoinen
14.45–15.00:
OP13: TRPA1 as a novel factor in osteoarthritis
Lauri Moilanen
15.00–15.30 Coffee break and exhibition
Guided poster tours 3 and 4
Tour 3: Epidemiology, pain research, Chair Stine Amris, Denmark (PP22, PP24, PP25, PP45)
Tour 4: Systemic connective tissue diseases, Chair Christopher Sjöwall, Sweden (PP28, PP57, PP59, PP71)
15.30–17.00 Parallel session 13  EUROPAEA
Myositis and myopathy
Lara Dani, Laura Pirilä
15.30–16.00:
Differential diagnostics of myopathies in 2018
Manu Jokela
16.00–16.40:
Myositis in 2018. New tools for diagnosis and therapy
• Lara Dani

16.40–16.55:
OP14: Anti-Jo1 positive myositis patients display a specific IgG Fc-glycan profile which is further enhanced in anti-Jo1 autoantibodies
Catia Cercueira
Parallel session 14   FENNIA I
Osteoarthritis
Ali Mobasheri, Jari Arokoski
15.30–16.00:
Osteoarthritis - an inflammatory disease
Ali Mobasheri
16.00–16.30:
Innate immunity in osteoarthritis, focus on TLRs and NLRs
Michiaki Takagi
16.30–17.00:
Novel treatment options for OA
Eeva Moilanen
17.15–18.15

Roche Satellite Symposium: Giant Cell Arteritis – A New Era in Treatment  EUROPAEA
Lilly RA Satellite Symposium FENNIA I
19.30–23.00
(TBC)
Congress dinner, Restaurant Saaristo

 

Saturday 8  September
8.00–9.00

Lilly PsA Satellite Symposium EUROPAEA
Pfizer Satellite Symposium FENNIA II
9.15–10.30 Parallel session 15  EUROPAEA
New imaging techniques in rheumatology
Espen Haavardsholm, Kirsi Taimen
9.15–9.40:
Micro-CT
• Ellen Hauge

9.40–10.05:
Optical imaging
Mads Ammitzbøll-Danielsen
10.05–10.30:
Whole-body MRI
Simon Krabbe
Parallel session 16   FENNIA I
Anti-citrulline and anti-carbamylated protein antibodies in rheumatoid arthritis
Gerdur Gröndal, Pia Isomäki
9.15–9.45:
The pathogenetic significance of anti-citrulline antibodies
Bence Rethi
9.45–10.15:
Anti-carbamylated protein antibodies
Leendert A Trouw
10.15–10.30:
OP15: Inflammatory markers in relation to risk factors for cardiovascular disease in the pre-symptomatic phase of rheumatoid arthritis
Heidi Kokkonen
10.30–11.00 Coffee break and exhibition 
11.00–12.30 Parallel session 17  EUROPAEA
Managing inflammatory arthritis today and tomorrow
Helena Andersson, Kari Eklund
11.00–11.25:
Update on new and upcoming therapies in RA
Jon Lampa
11.25–11.50:
Clinical registries in the Nordic Countries – real world data
Bente Glintborg
11.50–12.15:
Can biologic drugs be tapered?
Espen Haavardsholm
12.15–12.30:
OP16: The NORD-STAR trial in early RA: A head-to-head comparison of aggressive conventional therapy and three biological therapies and comparison of two de-escalation strategies in patients who respond to treatment
Jon Lampa
Parallel session 18   FENNIA I
Novel contributors in the etiopathogenesis of arthritis
Eeva Moilanen
11.00–11.30:
Gut microbiota and arthritis
Francesco Ciccia
11.30–11.50:
Obesity and adipokines in osteoarthritis
Katriina Vuolteenaho
11.50–12.20:
Resolution inducing lipid mediators in arthritis
Per-Johan Jakobsson

12.30–13.00 Closing session  EUROPAEA
Rheumatology in 2040
• Lars Kristensen

13.00–14.00 Lunch and exhibition