Scientific Program

Wednesday afternoon 5 September
14.00–17.45
Presymposium
Systemic connective tissue diseases with a focus on systemic sclerosis
14.00–14.30:
Challenges of systemic sclerosis in clinical practice
Roger Hesselstrand
14.30–15.00:
Capillaroscopy in diagnosis and follow-up of systemic sclerosis
Pinja Parmanne
Break
15.30–16.00:
Case 1 – Denmark
Presenter: Sophine Boysen Klintel, Discussant: Søren Jacobsen
16.00–16.30:
Case 2 – Sweden
Presenter: Heidi Kokkonen, Discussant: Bengt Wahlin
Break
16.45–17.15:
Case 3 – Norway
Presenter: Marianne Angelshaus, Discussant: Helena Andersson
17.15–17.45:
Case 4 – Finland
Presenter: Pirjo Pihlajisto, Discussant: Tom Pettersson
19.00–20.30 Get together, Marina Congress Center

 

Thursday  6 September
9.30–11.45 Session 1
Update on synthetic and biologic therapies
9.30–10.00:
Methotrexate – mechanisms of action in arthritis
John Isaacs
10.00–10.30:
Glucocorticoids – mechanisms of action in arthritis and joint pain
• Jan Tuckermann
10.30–10.45 Break
10.45–11.15:
Clinical experience on switching to biosimilar
• Tore Kvien

11.15–11.45:
The clinical significance of drug level and anti-drug antibody testing in patients using biologic therapies
Sakari Jokiranta
11.45-12.30 Lunch and exhibition Poster session 1 (posters PP01–41)
12.30–14.00 Parallel session 2
Burden of Rheumatoid Arthritis
12.30–13.00:
Cardiovascular disease and rheumatoid arthritis
Anne Grete Semb
13.00–13.30:
Malignancies and rheumatoid arthritis
• Johan Askling

13.30–14.00:
Costs and rheumatoid arthritis
Vappu Rantalaiho
Parallel session 3
Lymphocyte responses in autoimmune diseases
12.30–13.00:
Abnormal vaccination responses in SS
Marie Wahren-Herlenius
13.00–13.30:
Somatic mutations in cytotoxic T lymphocytes in RA
Satu Mustjoki
13.30–14.00:
Abnormal STAT activity in lymphoid cells in autoimmune diseases
Pia Isomäki
14.00–14.30 Coffee break and exhibition Guided poster tours 1 and 2
14.30–15.30 Parallel session 4
Autoinflammatory syndromes
14.30–15.00:
Autoinflammatory syndromes in the past and in the future
Daniel Kastner
15.00–15.30:
Novel autoinflammatory syndromes
Kari Eklund
Parallel session 5
Pain in arthritis patients
14.30–14.55:
Neuropathic pain and pain sensitisation in arthritis
Lars Arendt-Nielsen
14.55–15.20:
Pain catastrophizing in arthritis patients
Hilde Hammer
15.20–15.30:
OP01: Unacceptable, refractory pain despite inflammation control in early rheumatoid arthritis and its relation to treatment strategy: Results from the randomised controlled SWEFOT trial
Jon Lampa
15.30–16.30 SCR General Assembly 
17.30–18.30 Opening ceremony including opening lecture

What is pre-clinical RA?
Solbritt Rantapää-Dahlqvist
19.00–20.30 Helsinki City Reception, Helsinki City Hall

 

Friday 7  September
8.00–9.00

Satellite symposium (Europaea)
Novartis Satellite Symposium

9.10–10.40 Parallel session 6
SLE
9.10–9.30:
Epidemiology of SLE
Pia Elfving
9.30–9.55:
Pathogenesis of SLE
Christopher Sjöwall
9.55–10.25:
Modern management of SLE
Søren Jacobsen 
10.25–10.40:
OP02: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Subgroups, with Features of Antiphospholipid or Sjögren's Syndrome, differ in molecular signatures and treatment perspectives
Kerstin Elvin
Parallel session 7
Genetics and gene expression
9.10–9.40:
Epigenetics: DNA methylation and histone acetylation
Steffen Gay
9.40–10.10:
Pharmacogenetics in RA
James Bluett
10.10–10.25:
OP03: Widespread regulation of gene expression by glucocorticoids in chondrocytes from OA patients as determined by next generation sequencing-based genome wide expression analysis
Antti Pemmari
10.25–10.40:
OP04: Shared and unique patterns of DNA methylation in primary Sjögren’s syndrome and systemic lupus erythematosus
Juliana Imgenberg-Kreuz
10.40–11.00 Coffee break and exhibition 
11.00–12.30 Parallel session 8
Spondylarthritis and seronegative arthritis
11.00–11.25:
Impact of axial-SPA
• Désirée van der Heijde
11.25–11.50:
Burden of psoriatic arthritis
• Thorvardur Jon Love

11.50–12.15:
Long-term outcomes of seronegative arthritis
Elena Nikiphorou
12.15–12.30:
OP05: Low rates of major adverse cardiac events, malignancies, and serious infections in subjects with psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis treated with apremilast for ≥156 weeks: pooled analysis from the ESTEEM and PALACE 1-3 phase 3 trials
Arthur Kavanaugh
Parallel session 9
Innate immunity in arthritis
11.00–11.30:
Macrophage phenotypes in arthritis
• Irina Udalova

11.30–12.00:
Reactive oxygen species in arthritis
Rikard Holmdahl
12.00–12.15:
OP06: Apremilast specifically inhibits IL-12/IL-23p40 production in human arthritic ex vivo models
Tue Kragstrup
12.15–12.30:
OP07: MAP kinase phosphatase-1 (MKP-1) as a target of anti-inflammatory drug treatment: Anti-inflammatory effects of the glucocorticoid dexamethasone are mediated by MKP-1 in murine models
Riina Nieminen
12.30–13.30 Lunch and exhibition Poster session 2 (posters PP42–76)
13.30–15.00
Parallel session 10
Hyperuricemia and gout
13.30–13.50:
Epidemiology of hyperuricemia
Markku Kauppi
13.50–14.15:
Modern imaging in gout – the role of dual energy CT and ultrasonography
• Lene Terslev

14.15–14.45:
Modern treatment of gout
Till Uhlig
14.45–15.00:
OP08: The challenges of managing gout in primary care: results of a best practice audit
Lisa Stamp
Parallel session 11
The past and present of clinical rheumatology
13.30–14.00:
From bromine hypnotics to targeted therapies.An affair with rheumatology.
Frank Wollheim
14.00–14.15:
OP09: Less pain over 2 years with biological compared to conventional combination therapy in early rheumatoid arthritis: Results from the randomised controlled SWEFOT trial
Jon Lampa
14.15–14.30:
OP10: Pain-associated factors and administration of pain medication in the elderly Finnish population
Maiju Marttinen
14.30–14.45:
OP11: Validity of polymyalgia rheumatica diagnoses, and classification criteria, in primary health care
Carl Turesson
14.45–15.00:
OP12: Patients with psoriatic arthritis who are not eligible for randomized clinical trials for TNF inhibitors have similar treatment response and drug survival
Olafur Palsson
Parallel session 12
Signal transduction pathways in arthritis
TRP channels in arthritis
• Katsuhiko Muraki
TGF-beta in arthritis
• Peter van der Kraan
Regulation of the activity of JAK-STAT signalling pathways
• Olli Silvennoinen
OP13: TRPA1 as a novel factor in osteoarthritis: TRPA1 ion channel mediates MIA-induced acute inflammation and contributes to the development of cartilage degradation and joint pain in the MIA-model of osteoarthritis 
Lauri Moilanen
15.00–15.30 Coffee break and exhibition Guided poster tours 3 and 4
15.30–17.00 Parallel session 13
Myositis and myopathy
15.30–16.00:
Differential diagnostics of myopathies in 2018
Manu Jokela
16.00–16.40:
Myositis in 2018. New tools for diagnosis and therapy
• Ingrid Lundberg

16.40–16.55:
OP14: Anti-Jo1 positive myositis patients display a specific IgG Fc-glycan profile which is further enhanced in anti-Jo1 autoantibodies
Catia Cercueira
Parallel session 14
Osteoarthritis
15.30–16.00:
Osteoarthritis - an inflammatory disease
Ali Mobasheri
16.00–16.30:
Innate immunity in osteoarthritis, focus on TLRs and NLRs
Michiaki Takagi
16.30–17.00:
Novel treatment options for OA
Eeva Moilanen
17.15–18.15

Satellite symposium (Europaea)
Roche Satellite Symposium: Giant Cell Arteritis – A New Era in Treatment
Satellite symposium (Fennia)
Lilly RA Satellite Symposium
19.30–23.00
(TBC)
Congress dinner, Restaurant Saaristo

 

Saturday 8  September
8.00–9.00

Satellite symposium (Europaea)
Lilly PsA Satellite Symposium
Satellite symposium (Fennia)
Pfizer Satellite Symposium
9.15–10.30 Parallel session 15
New imaging techniques in rheumatology
9.15–9.40:
Micro-CT
• Ellen Hauge

9.40–10.05:
Optical imaging
Mads Ammitzbøll-Danielsen
10.05–10.30:
Whole-body MRI
Simon Krabbe
Parallel session 16
Anti-citrulline and anti-carbamylated protein antibodies in rheumatoid arthritis
9.15–9.45:
The pathogenetic significance of anti-citrulline antibodies
Anca Catrina
9.45–10.15:
Anti-carbamylated protein antibodies
Leendert A Trouw
10.15–10.30:
OP15: Inflammatory markers in relation to risk factors for cardiovascular disease in the pre-symptomatic phase of rheumatoid arthritis
Heidi Kokkonen
10.30–11.00 Coffee break and exhibition 
11.00–12.30 Parallel session 17
Managing inflammatory arthritis today and tomorrow
11.00–11.25:
Update on new and upcoming therapies in RA
Jon Lampa
11.25–11.50:
Clinical registries in the Nordic Countries – real world data
Bente Glintborg
11.50–12.15:
Can biologic drugs be tapered?
Espen Haavardsholm
12.15–12.30:
OP16: The NORD-STAR trial in early RA: A head-to-head comparison of aggressive conventional therapy and three biological therapies and comparison of two de-escalation strategies in patients who respond to treatment
Jon Lampa
Parallel session 18
Novel contributors in the etiopathogenesis of arthritis
11.00–11.30:
Gut microbiota and arthritis
Francesco Ciccia
11.30–11.50:
Obesity and adipokines in osteoarthritis
Katriina Vuolteenaho
11.50–12.20:
Resolution inducing lipid mediators in arthritis
Per-Johan Jakobsson

12.30–13.00 Closing session
Rheumatology in 2040?
• Lars Kristensen

13.00–14.00 Lunch and exhibition